Privacy policy ENTOCARE.nl

ENTOCARE.nl is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy policy.

1. Contact details

Entocare.nl
Haagsteeg 4
6708 PM Wageningen
info@entocare.nl
0317-411188

2. Dealing with personal information

Privacy-sensitive information, or personal information, is processed via our website. Entocare considers careful handling of personal information of great importance. Personal information is therefore carefully processed and secured by us.
In our processing, we adhere to the requirements of privacy legislation. This means that:
• we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal information. We do this through this privacy policy;
• we limit our collection of personal information to only the personal information necessary for legitimate purposes;
• we explicitly ask for permission to process your personal information in cases where your permission is required;
• we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information and require the same of parties that process personal information on our behalf;
• we respect your right to provide, correct or delete your personal information at your request.
In this privacy policy we explain which personal information we collect and use, and for what purpose. We recommend that you read it carefully.

3. Personal information that we process

Entocare.nl processes your personal information because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal information that we process:
• Name and address
• Phone number
• Email address
• Payment information
• IP-address
This information is only processed on the basis of the stated purposes and principles in section 5.

4. Special and/or sensitive personal information that we process

Our website does not intend to collect information about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16 years. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent information about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@entocare.nl and we will delete this information.

5. For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal information?

Entocare.nl processes your personal information for the following purposes:
• To be able to deliver the products you ordered
• To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to perform our services
• To offer you the option to create an account
• Handling complaints via our website
• Entocare.nl analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website
• Entocare.nl also processes personal information if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Register and My Account
For certain parts of our website, such as the My Account environment, you have to register first. After registration, we save the username you have chosen and the personal data you have provided, so that you do not have to enter them every time and so that we can contact you in the context of the execution of the agreement.

Access My Account
With our portal you gain access to a management environment where you can set, specify and change personal information yourself .

Contact form
We offer the possibility to fill in a contact form via our website. You will be asked to fill in various details so that we can answer your question. You can choose which information you provide. The personal information you send us will be kept for as long as is necessary for the complete answering and processing thereof. After that, we save the personal information for a maximum of one year for statistical purposes.

News letter
We offer a newsletter with which we share information with interested parties about our products and our services. You can register for this via the website. Our email address
is automatically added to the list of subscribers. Each newsletter also contains a link with which you can unsubscribe.

Other contact
In addition to the information on our website, we can also inform you about our products and services via:
• mail;
• email;
• social media;
• phone.

6. How long do we keep personal information?

Entocare.nl does not store your personal information longer than strictly necessary for the purposes for which your information was collected. The personal information will be deleted when it is no longer needed for the purposes for which your information was collected, unless there is a legal obligation that requires longer storage (such as the seven-year fiscal retention obligation for payment data).

7. Sharing of personal information with third parties

Entocare.nl shares your personal information with carefully selected third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and/or to comply with any legal obligation. We make a processing agreement with companies that process your personal information on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your personal information. Entocare.nl remains responsible for these processing operations. This concerns external service providers, such as accountants, financial service providers, support for websites, applications and CRM, collection agencies.

8. Cookies and similar techniques that we use

Entocare.nl uses functional cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. Entocare.nl uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. You can sign out for cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies.

Third parties
Cookies are not placed on our website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to keep track of how visitors use our website. We have entered into a processing agreement with Google that contains agreements about the handling of our data. Furthermore, we have not allowed Google to use the obtained Analytics information for other Google services and the IP addresses are anonymised.

9. View, modify or delete personal information

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal information. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information at Entocare.nl. You can also request an information transfer for data that we use with your consent, or indicate (with motivation) that you want us to restrict the processing of personal data.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal information or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal information to info@entocare.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to identify yourself. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, no later than within four weeks.

Dutch Data Protection Authority
We will of course be happy to help you if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal information. Under privacy legislation, you have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority against the processing of personal information. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority for this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/gebruik-uw-privacyrechten/klacht-melden-bij-de-ap

10. How do we protect personal information?

Entocare.nl takes the protection of your personal information seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your information is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@entocare.nl.

11. Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy. It is recommended that you regularly consult this privacy policy so that you are aware of these changes.